Privacy Statement

Unlisted is a prescribed exempt financial product market.

At the Unlisted Securities Exchange (USX), protection of your privacy is important. Our privacy policy is framed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and we have taken every reasonable measure to protect your privacy.

All visitors to our site www.usx.co.nz are covered by the practices prescribed in this privacy statement.

Important note:

References to “we” and “us” mean Efficient Market Services Limited, the company which provides this website and operates the Unlisted prescribed exempt financial product market.

References to “Unlisted”, “Unlisted Securities Exchange” and “USX” mean the Unlisted prescribed exempt financial product market.

Information You Give Us

The information we collect through our web site will be used to:

  • tell you about products and services, along with special promotions.
  • help you quickly find services or information on our web site.
  • help us create web site content most relevant to you.

Please ensure that:

  • all information you provide to us is correct.
  • the email address you provide to us is correct, as it will be our primary method of staying in touch with you.

We take no responsibility for the security of data once it leaves our system. It is your responsibility to control access to and viewing of data sent to the email address you provide to us.

How do we use your information?

We will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent. However, we may be required to release your personal information to comply with legal requirements of applicable laws, such as the Privacy Act 1993. In such a case we will do our best to notify you.

We may use your contact data to send you information about USX and its services. You can opt-out of or unsubscribe from our mailing lists through registrations made on the site at any stage. Follow the instructions on any recent emails we’ve sent or get in touch and we’ll ensure you do not continue receiving unwanted email.

Other methods of collecting information

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our sites in order to provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and measure visitor activity on USX. When we collect personal information from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an aggregated, anonymous format. All such information is analysed at an aggregate level only to help us understand trends and to help provide better customer service. None of this information is available or reviewed at an individual level.

We collect the information about site activity through the use of various technologies, including one called “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site. Please note that USX only uses cookies for the express purpose of ensuring the acknowledgement of the disclaimer notice, and thereafter to limit the display of this notice to once every sixty days. You can set your browser to accept or decline cookies. Cookies are harmless. They can’t be used to gather personal information about you by simply surfing the site.

How to set your browser options for cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 11: In the view menu, select Internet Options. Select the ‘Privacy’ tab and click on the ‘Advanced’ button. the ‘pop-up’ will present you with multiple options for managing cookies.
Google Chrome: In the menu select ‘Settings’ and then ‘Advanced Settings’. Under the Privacy heading click on the ‘Content Settings’ button and the ‘pop-up’ will present you with multiple options for managing cookies.

How secure is my information?

USX is concerned with the security of the personal information we collect and has put in place measures to prevent unauthorised access. Information is transferred from the site via a secure connection and, once stored, is protected through various security measures. We store the information on our premises, on our own equipment.

How can I access my information?

Periodically, we may contact you to confirm the accuracy of your information held by USX. You may access your information to correct, update, and/or delete any of your personal information that we hold. To see the personal information we currently hold about you, get in touch and we’ll reply promptly.

What else should I know about my privacy?

Remember, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online and accessible to the public, such as by completing the forms on our website, you may receive unsolicited messages in return.

General Information

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. The USX site contain links to other Web sites. USX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these linked sites. Where USX is referred to this will be interpreted to apply to our subsidiaries and any legal successors. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time by posting a notice on our website.

Welcome to the new USX website and trading platform. We have made a number of changes to improve the overall performance of the platform and how users interact with the information about our market and issuers.

The first key change is that the web pages provide some information about the market and announcements but to access detailed information you need to be logged in.

To create a login please click on the Register Button on the landing page and complete the registration form and select the Investor role. You will then be sent a verification email. Once you select the Verify button in the email your browser will open the Registration Checklist. Please select the Onboarding Template and complete the onboarding form and Submit. We will then approve your registration and you will receive a confirmation email.

Once approved you can log on to the platform.

You can view the market watch page from the Market or Assets menu item. By selecting the Details button you will be able to see detailed issuer information including market depth, Issuer Profile and Announcements page for each Issuer.